Parish Patience Immigration Lawyers

Skilled Migration

SkillSelect has changed the processing of Skilled Visa applications, and has been in place since 1 January 2013. As of 18 April 2017, the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOl) have been replaced by the Medium - Long-Term Strategic Skilled Occupation List (MLTSSL) and the Short-Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL). Skilled migration includes temporary and permanent visas through independent, state nomination or family sponsored pathways.

 

General Skilled Migration (GSM) Points Test

 

The General Skilled Migration Points Test measures your eligibility to apply for different subclasses. The points test takes factors such as your age, Australian, regional and overseas education, Australian and overseas employment, and English ability into account.  You may be eligible to obtain further points through state nomination or sponsorship.

Access to the DIBP Migration Points Test can be accessed through the following link: Click Here

 

Selected Occupations Lists

The Selected Occupations List (SOL) and the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL) have been replaced by the Medium - Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and the Short-Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL). In order to apply for different skilled visas, your occupation must be assessed as one of the occupations on the Selected Occupations List.

The applicable lists can be found at the following links: Combined Occupation List: Click Here


Applicable under the following circumstances:

  • independent points-based skilled migration applicants who are not nominated by a state or territory government agency
  • a Family Sponsored Points Tested visa
  • Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) - Graduate Work stream

The applicable lists can be found at the following link:

Applicable under the following circumstances:

  • points-based skilled migration applicants who are nominated by a state or territory government agency under a State Migration Plan
  • Applicants under the Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS), who must have been nominated by an Australian employer to fill a position in an occupation that appears in the CSOL
  • the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) if/when caveats are met: Caveats on 457 Occupations
  • the Training and Research visa (subclass 402)

Please note that for Subclass 190 (State Nominated Skilled Visa) each state has independent lists and criteria to fulfil according to specific demands, please refer to the Subclass 190 section for further information regarding this. 

It is also important to note that all occupation lists are liable to change according to Departmental and government assessment of Australia’s employment needs. These lists are updated approximately every financial year, however they can change at any stage. Please ensure that the information you are accessing is up to date.

Each occupation is defined by ANZSCO and falls within a set of parameters outlined by individual ANZSCO codes and detailed by the Australian Bureau of Statistics

Access to the ANSZCO codes and their descriptions can be found at the following links:    Australian Bureau Of Statistics and ANZSCO Codes and Occupations - DIBP

Skills Assessments

All ANZSCO occupations must be assessed by an authorized skills assessing body which varies for different occupations. The relevant assessing body can be found under the Department information on the occupation.

Our office can assist you in preparing a skills assessment application in accordance with the requirements of each skills assessment body and the ANZSCO guidelines.

In order to apply for any Skilled Visa application you must hold a valid skills assessment, reflecting your education and/or employment qualifications. This can be a complicated process, without which you cannot proceed with your visa application.

Our office is equipped to lodge skills assessment applications to a range of skills assessing bodies such as Vetassess, CPA, ICAA, IPA, EA, ACS, AMSA, including many others.

Links to various assessment authorities can be find on our webpage: Click here

English ability

Amongst other requirements, eligibility for skilled visa applications are reliant on your English language ability, assessed by IELTS or OET. Different visas carry different requirements for English language ability.

Our office has a specialized IELTS English tuition service available for those who need assistance in obtaining the required score.

If you are interested please see the following for further information:

 

A.P.B. Education Specialist (IELTS Test Training and Coaching)

Passing an IELTS test is now an essential requirement for all applicants for General Skilled Migration, student visas, and for many employer sponsored applicants. Adrian Bitel provides individual lessons to assist applicants achieve proficiency to the required levels in:

  • Reading
  • Speaking
  • Writing
  • Listening

He gives comprehensive ONE to ONE Personalised Coaching in any or all of the above areas.

Contact: Adrian Bitel on (02) 9286 8700 or Mobile: 0412 656 026”

Temporary work (Skilled) (Subclass 457) Visa

As of 18 April 2017, the Government announced that the Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (Subclass 457 Visa) will be abolished and replaced with the new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visa in March 2018.

For further information regarding Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa – Subclass 457 please refer to the link:

However the Subclass 457 visa is still on going until March of 2018 to be replaced by the new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa. Subclass 457 nominees should not fall within the scope of the “Caveat”.

For the list of the Caveat affected occupations, please refer to the link:

Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) visa

This visa is for eligible international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.

It lets you work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies and to use this period of time to obtain the required skills and / or points to be able to apply for a Skillselect visa.   

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you:

  • are younger than 50 years of age
  • are in Australia
  • hold an eligible visa
  • meet the two-year Australian study requirement
  • have at least competent English
  • have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL).

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years.



Invited Pathway

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list
  • a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English

Extended Stay Pathway

You can also apply for this visa if you hold a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475.

The application process for different regional development programs may vary from region to region. Our office can provide assistance in this application process.

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • At least competent English.

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency.

It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When we sent you your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • At least competent English
  • Been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

 

Different states impose different eligibility requirements, some of which may include:

  • Different levels of English language ability
  • Residence in the nominated state for a period of time prior to lodging the application
  • State in which you completed your Australian education qualifications
  • Job offers in the nominated state

 

Our office can help you determine your eligibility for different states. Different states also nominate different occupations, which are liable to change at any stage. Please see Click Here for the various state occupation lists available.

 

Subclass 175, 176, 487, 885 & 886

The Department ceased accepting applications for the abovementioned subclasses on 1 January 2013.

However, the processing for many of these applications is still pending.

Our office can assist you in the finalization of these visa subclasses.

 

Skilled — Independent (subclass 175)

Skilled — Sponsored visa (subclass 176)

Skilled — Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 487)

Skilled — Independent visa (subclass 885)

Skilled — Sponsored visa (subclass 886)

Skilled Visa FAQ's


TOP